Lifetime Awards are based on points accumulated throughout the lifetime of the horse and are not limited to one year.


Registers of Merit (ROM)

Halter; May be awarded by Council to any registered horse after it has won 25 or more points in Halter classes provided that it has won at least one event in which 6 or more horses were exhibited, OR may be gained with 35 points without winning a class of six, OR  wins a Champion class, provided it has beaten 6 or more horses (at least two 1st place getters) over it’s relevant age group, OR has won a Supreme Class in which 20 horses competed in the Halter Event.

General Performance; May be awarded by Council to any registered horse after it has won 25 or more points in events under saddle, provided that it has won at least one event in which 6 or more horses were exhibited, OR may be gained with 35 points without winning a class of six.

Single Performance Event; May be awarded by Council to any registered horse after it has won 25 or more points in the particular event under saddle, provided that it has won at least one event in which 6 or more horses were exhibited, OR may be gained with 35 points without winning a class of six.


Registers of Superior (ROS)

Halter; May be awarded by Council to any registered horse after it has won 60 or more points in Halter classes provided that it has won at least one event in which 6 or more horses were exhibited.

General Performance; May be awarded by Council to any registered horse after it has won 60 or more points in events under saddle, provided that it has won at least one event in which 6 or more horses were exhibited.

Single Performance Event; May be awarded by Council to any registered horse after it has won 60 or more points in the particular event under saddle, provided that it has won at least one event in which 6 or more horses were exhibited.


Registers of Excellence (ROE)

Halter; May be awarded by Council to any registered horse after it has won 100 or more points in Halter classes provided that it has won at least one event in which 6 or more horses were exhibited.

General Performance; May be awarded by Council to any registered horse after it has won 100 or more points in events under saddle, provided that it has won at least one event in which 6 or more horses were exhibited.

Single Performance Event; May be awarded by Council to any registered horse after it has won 100 or more points in the particular event under saddle, provided that it has won at least one event in which 6 or more horses were exhibited.


New Zealand Champion Award

A lifetime award recognising the most versatile and talented of Appaloosa horses. This award is given to horses who have achieved a Register of Merit Award in four different events plus a Register of Merit at halter, illustrating their performance excellence, versatility and conformation.  To qualify, each of the Registers of Merit must include wins over at least six horses competing in a class or a Supreme Champion over twenty or more Appaloosas at a show.

New Zealand Appaloosa Champions:

1. Another Joker             2. Nakia Mist              3. Colida’s Jet Set             4. Miss Deck Bar        5. Deck Bar         6. Trelibra Pride         7. Torfoot Rave On     8. Nioka Elgin Princess

1 Another Joker     NoImage     jetset     NoImage     5 Deck Bar     NoImage     7 Torfoot Rave On     NoImage

9. Sonojohn                     10. Deck’s Princess   11. Wakehurst Lucky Dip    12. JR Jazz Personality    13. CR’s Heavenly Pipedream    14. Joker’s Image     15. Colida’s Charisma

9 Sonojohn     NoImage                             NoImage            NoImage                     NoImage   

16. Westland War Dancer    17. All’s Well Apache Girl    18. She’s a Sparkling Lady    19. Jagady’s Jetson                20. Majesdeck Lad    21. Shashone       22. He’s a Sparkling Lad

NoImage                                                                       NoImage    NoImage    22 He's a Sparkling Lad

23. Sweetie’s Breeze          24. Quadro Plaudit Power   25. Westwind Sugar Bar Jagady   26. Springs Maggie Bar   27. Davy Crockett     28. JJ Zepplin           29. Sundays Sensation

23   NoImage              NoImage                        26 Springs Maggie Bar                       27 Davy Crocket   28 JJ Zepplin   29 Sundays Sensation

30. BK Tamie             31. GB Classique L’Amour     32. Glenview Lady     33. Decks Temptation     34. Merrivale Idaho Flash       35. McCues Express     36. Stylish Zippo

NoImage     31 GB Classique L'Amour              32 Glenview Lady       33 Dceks Temptation                      34 Merrivale Idaho Flash     NoImage        36 Stylish Zippo

37. Merrivale Southern Pride

37 MerrivaleSouthernPride


Youth Horse Recognition Award

To be awarded to a registered Appaloosa horse who gains 60 youth points.


Youth Awards

A Youth Register or Merit may be awarded by Council to an ApHANZ financial Youth Member who has gained 25 or more points in youth general performance.  Awards are also made for single performance events, including Costume.  Youth so not need to win a class of six.  You may be awarded Superior and Excellence under the same criteria and the Youth Register of Merit.


 New Zealand Youth Champion Award

May be awarded by Council to any ApHANZ financial youth member after he/she has gained a ROM in Showmanship and at least four ROM in any individual performance event.

New Zealand Appaloosa Youth Champions:
1.Paula Batty     2. Petra Davidson     3. Jozette Thode     4. Heidi Davidson     5. Tonya Combe     6. Sharyn Dandy     8. Dylan Mapp     9. Rebecca Johnson     10. Shannon Mapp     11. David Marshall     12. Deborah Whitehead     13. Jodie Blomfield     14. Charleen Allison     15. Steffi Young     16. Kelly Hall     17. Kimberley Allison     18. Miranda Turner     19. TBA     20. Owen Allison

 Points Recognition Award

ApHANZ Council may award a plaque, engraved with the horse’s name, to any registered Appaloosa who has gained 500 performance points.  An extra plate may be presented for each additional 250 points.